The ultrasound machine, donated to Sydney’s Featherdale Wildlife Park by the GE company and used on a pregnant ghost bat last week, is the same as those which scan humans. “The only thing different is that we have a set of probes in a variety of sizes,” senior park curator Chad Staples said yesterday.
“While human mums are all about the same size and shape, we have animals from the very small to the very big.”
The Budapest Zoo has had this species of Nile Bats (Rousettus aegyptiacus) for over twenty years. These fruit-eating bats form large colonies in which there is regular breeding. They mate generally from June to September, and after a four month gestation, one bat is born -or a rare set of twins - around October to December. It takes just a few months to wean them. As a result of the zoo’slarge colony, there are babies and sometimes a pup or two may need special assistance from the staff. Just recently two baby bats were in need of extra care. They were nursed through the stage of learning to eat solid food successfully and have now been happily feeding on the fruits offered and “hangin’” out together!
Thirsty? Geoffroy’s Hairy-legged Bats (Anoura geoffroyi) partner with many species of trees and shrubs as pollinators and seed-dispersers. This one enjoys a little sugar water before being released in the Arima Valley, Trinidad.
Tent-making bats. (Uroderma bilobatum) These adorable leaf-nosed bats are brilliant architects. They chew along the top of the palm frond, just enough to make it flop over, then they scoot up inside their little “tent” and hang out. Very delighted to have seen them!
Gracias al trabajo conjunto entre el PCMA y la Fundación Inalafquen y con el apoyo de numerosas instituciones del país y el mundo, cerramos 2012 celebrando la emisión del minipliego de estampillas sobre murciélagos argentinos, puestas en circulación el pasado sábado 22!! Que mejor homenaje que saldar esa deuda ya que nunca habían sido recordados en los sellos argentinos!
The little brown bats, as well as two other bat species found in Ontario, have been listed as nationally endangered, as a result of the white-nose syndrome which has devastated many bat colonies. The little brown bat typically eats flying insects.